plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cucumber: Cucumis sativus 'Parisian'

Botanical name: Cucumis sativus 'Parisian'

Common name: pickling cucumber

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Cucumber: Cucumis sativus 'Parisian'

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cucumber: Cucumis sativus 'Parisian'"

A favorite of gardeners for over 100 years, is this rare French variety. Widely used as a pickling cucumber, if left to mature, it is excellent eaten fresh or as a slicer. Its firm green fruit has few seeds and a sweet taste. Best to pickle when fruit is approximately 3 inches in length. Maturity in 50-60 days. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Seeds originally collected from France

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement