plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cowpeas: Vigna sinensis 'California'

Botanical name: Vigna sinensis 'California'

Common name: black eyed pea

also known as (black eyed pea, crowder pea, southern pea)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Cowpeas: Vigna sinensis 'California'

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cowpeas: Vigna sinensis 'California'"

A West Coast name with a Southern popularity is this unique cowpea. A vigorous growing vine, it produces pods that can reach 8" in length. Tucked inside these pods are cream colored peas with black eyes. Enjoyed fresh as a snap, the peas can be dried for later use. Vines will need support. Maturity in 75 days. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement