plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cabbage: Beta Vulgaris 'Yellow Cylindrical'

Botanical name: Beta Vulgaris 'Yellow Cylindrical'

Common name: beet

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Cabbage: Beta Vulgaris 'Yellow Cylindrical'

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
biennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cabbage: Beta Vulgaris 'Yellow Cylindrical'"

Huge roots characterize this beet variety. True to its name, 'Yellow Cylindrical' beets feature golden/yellow roots with crisp white flesh. It is recommended to pick early as their roots are sweeter at this stage. In addition to its roots, the greens are also edible. Maturity in 45-55 days. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement