plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Beans: Glycine max 'Tokio Verte'

Botanical name: Glycine max 'Tokio Verte'

Common name: soya bean

also known as (soybean)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Beans: Glycine max 'Tokio Verte'

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Beans: Glycine max 'Tokio Verte'"

Sweet, nutty flavor will entice your tastebuds when eating this soy bean. While this variety is very rare, it is also very tasty. Whether enjoyed fresh or dried, its green pods and green colored beans enhance any culinary dish. Maturity in 60-70 days. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement