plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Beans: Glycine max 'Fledderjohn'

Botanical name: Glycine max 'Fledderjohn'

Common name: soya bean

also known as (soybean)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Beans: Glycine max 'Fledderjohn'

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Beans: Glycine max 'Fledderjohn'"

Known as one of the oldest crops in Asia, this soy bean is both healthy and colorful. This seed is an excellent source of protein and unlike most soy beans, its seeds are brown in color. Its full, nutty flavor can be enjoyed fresh or dried. Additionally, it is one of the few non genetically modified strains. Maturity in 68 days. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Seeds collected from Japan

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement