plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Beans: Glycine max 'Envy'

Botanical name: Glycine max 'Envy'

Common name: soya bean

also known as (soybean)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Beans: Glycine max 'Envy'

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Beans: Glycine max 'Envy'"

Considered a short season bean, this soy bean variety is both colorful and tasty. This Heirloom selection boasts an early crop of round green colored beans. Growing on plants that reach two feet in height, they can be enjoyed fresh, dried or shelled. Plant directly in ground after the threat of frost has passed, harvest in Fall. Maturity in 75-80 days. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement