plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Beans: Phaseolus coccineus 'Streamline'

Botanical name: Phaseolus coccineus 'Streamline'

Common name: runner bean

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Beans: Phaseolus coccineus 'Streamline'

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Beans: Phaseolus coccineus 'Streamline'"

Long pods, gorgeous blooms and high yields characterize this runner bean. Widely known in Europe, it is relatively obscure in the US. Its green pods can be reach up to 18" in length and are excellent as snaps. Brilliant, scarlet colored blooms emerge in early Summer. Once the flowers fade, the pods mature to reveal black colored beans with brown marbling. This is a high yielding variety, as each plant can produce up to two pounds of beans. Reaching heights of up to 12 feet, it will need support. Maturity in 70 days. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Seeds are from Europe

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement