plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Beans: Vigna unguiculata 'Thai White Seeded'

Botanical name: Vigna unguiculata 'Thai White Seeded'

Common name: long bean

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Beans: Vigna unguiculata 'Thai White Seeded'

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Beans: Vigna unguiculata 'Thai White Seeded'"

Long in length and delicious in taste, sums up this long bean. With its green pods reaching 25" long, it reveals delectable white seeds inside. While relatively new to the US market, it adds flavor and color to stir frys and curries. Maturity in 60-65 days. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement