plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Beans: Vigna unguiculata 'Thai Suranaree'

Botanical name: Vigna unguiculata 'Thai Suranaree'

Common name: bush long bean

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Beans: Vigna unguiculata 'Thai Suranaree'

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Beans: Vigna unguiculata 'Thai Suranaree'"

Not much space will be needed to enjoy this bush long bean. Originally from Thailand, it is a very consistent growing plant that is ideal for small gardens, containers or tubs. This variety is very easy to grow, and produces 12 inch long pods with reddish/maroon beans. Enjoy fresh or in culinary dishes. Maturiy in 80 days. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Seeds are originally from Thailand

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement