plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Beans: Vigna unguiculata 'Thai Purple Podded'

Botanical name: Vigna unguiculata 'Thai Purple Podded'

Common name: yard long bean

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Beans: Vigna unguiculata 'Thai Purple Podded'

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Beans: Vigna unguiculata 'Thai Purple Podded'"

Colorful, crisp pods highlight this yard long bean. A high yielding variety, it features deep purple colored pods, tipped in green. With these pods reaching up to 20 inches in length, its an eye catching addition to many culinary dishes. Relatively new to the US market, it is ideal in stir frys or eaten fresh. Maturity in 70-80 days. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Seeds collected from Thailand

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement