plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Beans: Vigna unguiculata 'Thai 3 Extra'

Botanical name: Vigna unguiculata 'Thai 3 Extra'

Common name: long bean

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Beans: Vigna unguiculata 'Thai 3 Extra'

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Beans: Vigna unguiculata 'Thai 3 Extra'"

Heat or humidity won't deter this unusual long bean. Sporting green pods of up to 30" in length, it contains colorful red and white spotted seeds. This vigorous growing plant can tolerate hot temperatures and thrive in various soils. It will need support before the pods emerge. A stringless variety that is not commonly available in the US. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement