plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Beans: Vigna unguiculata 'Thai 2 Red Seeded'

Botanical name: Vigna unguiculata 'Thai 2 Red Seeded'

Common name: long bean

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Beans: Vigna unguiculata 'Thai 2 Red Seeded'

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Beans: Vigna unguiculata 'Thai 2 Red Seeded'"

Amazing taste and color combine on this unique long bean. Originally from Thailand, this bean features lime colored pods, that are crisp and intense in flavor. Once mature, the pods reveal medium sized brownish/ red seeds. Growing up to 30 inches in length, they are a great choice for salads, stir frys or eaten fresh. This bean is very heat tolerant and works well in the Southern regions of the US. Maturity in 80 days. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Seeds originally from Thailand

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement