plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Beans: Vigna unguiculata 'Taiwan Black Seeded'

Botanical name: Vigna unguiculata 'Taiwan Black Seeded'

Common name: long bean

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Beans: Vigna unguiculata 'Taiwan Black Seeded'

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Beans: Vigna unguiculata 'Taiwan Black Seeded'"

This very rare bean has both a unique history and color to it. Reported to be collected from a Taiwanese immigrant back in the 1970's, it growth conditions are more in line with the deep South. This very drought tolerant bean can handle hot temperatures and humid conditions. Its long green pods are both stringless and flavorful and they can measure up to 38" in length. Inside these pods are stunning black colored beans. It is recommended to lightly fry or boil to preserve taste. Extremely rare in the US market. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Seeds collected from Taiwan

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement