plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Beans: Vigna unguiculata 'Chinese Red'

Botanical name: Vigna unguiculata 'Chinese Red'

Common name: noodle bean

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Beans: Vigna unguiculata 'Chinese Red'

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Beans: Vigna unguiculata 'Chinese Red'"

Attractive in the garden or on a plate, is this Chinese Long Bean. An unusual variety, it sports attractive red pods that reach up to 22' in length. For a sweeter taste, harvest when pods are small or let mature and use in soups or stir frys. When boiled, it will lose its coloring. Maturity in 80 days. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement