plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Beans: Vigna unguiculata 'Chinese Mosaic'

Botanical name: Vigna unguiculata 'Chinese Mosaic'

Common name: long bean

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Beans: Vigna unguiculata 'Chinese Mosaic'

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Beans: Vigna unguiculata 'Chinese Mosaic'"

As its name implies, this bean is long and full of color. This unique variety, is new to the US market. It features extremely long brightly colored pods. Reaching lengths of up to 18", its pods are a lively lavender pink color. Both crisp and flavorful, it is also a very high yielding selection. Ask for this variety from your favorite store or supplier. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement