plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Beans: Vigna unguiculata 'Chinese Green'

Botanical name: Vigna unguiculata 'Chinese Green'

Common name: noodle bean

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Beans: Vigna unguiculata 'Chinese Green'

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Beans: Vigna unguiculata 'Chinese Green'"

Poor soils and hot temperatures won't deter this noodle bean. This early variety grows in most soil types and produces pods even in the heat of Summer. Its long green leaves are offset by its late season purple colored blossoms. This plant will need support as its vines are vigorous and can grow very long. Enjoy this flavorful bean sauteed or in stir frys. Maturity in 60 days. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Seeds imported from China

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement