plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Beans: Phaseolus lunatus L 'King of the Garden'

Botanical name: Phaseolus lunatus L 'King of the Garden'

Common name: lima bean

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Beans: Phaseolus lunatus L 'King of the Garden'

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Beans: Phaseolus lunatus L 'King of the Garden'"

Enjoyed for over 100 years, this lima bean more than lives up to its name. First introduced in the late 1800's, it features long, 7" green pods and large creamy/white colored seeds. These flavorful seeds have the sweet taste of honey. This high yielding variety is excellent if eaten fresh or lighly sauteed. Maturity in 88 days. Edited by S.Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement