plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Beans: Phaseolus lunatus L 'Jackson Wonder'

Botanical name: Phaseolus lunatus L 'Jackson Wonder'

Common name: lima bush bean

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Beans: Phaseolus lunatus L 'Jackson Wonder'

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Beans: Phaseolus lunatus L 'Jackson Wonder'"

Developed in the South back in the 1800's, this lima bean is still a favorite today. With its tolerance of heat and humidity, its a perfect fit for the climates of the South. Its green pods produce 3-4 seeds per pod and depending on when they are harvested, the color of the seeds will be different. If harvested young, the seeds will be a brilliant red. If harvested when mature they are a buff color with purple/black motting. Enjoy fresh or dried. Maturity in 66 days. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Seeds developed in the South in 1888.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement