plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Beans: Phaseolus lunatus L 'Henderson's'

Botanical name: Phaseolus lunatus L 'Henderson's'

Common name: lima bush bean

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Beans: Phaseolus lunatus L 'Henderson's'

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Beans: Phaseolus lunatus L 'Henderson's'"

From a country roadside to your garden, this bean has come a long way. Its humble beginnings started when it was first discovered growing along a roadside in Virginia. That discovery was back in the mid 1800's. Today, this bean is widely recognized for its taste and multiple uses. This bushy plant grows to 2 feet tall and produces high yields of creamy/white colored beans. Enjoy these beans fresh, cooked or freeze for later use. Maturity in 72 days. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Seeds collected from Virginia in the 1800's.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement