plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Beans: Phaseolus lunatus L 'Dixie Speckled Butterpea'

Botanical name: Phaseolus lunatus L 'Dixie Speckled Butterpea'

Common name: lima bean

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Beans: Phaseolus lunatus L 'Dixie Speckled Butterpea'

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Beans: Phaseolus lunatus L 'Dixie Speckled Butterpea'"

Be prepared for a long harvest season with this butterpea. A high yielding variety, it produces baby lima beans from early Summer to mid Fall. These dark red beans can be enjoyed in soups, shelled or even for decorative purposes in clear jars. It is very easy to grow and adaptable to many soil types. Maturity 75 days. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement