plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Beans: Vicia faba 'Ianto's'

Botanical name: Vicia faba 'Ianto's'

Common name: fava bean

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Beans: Vicia faba 'Ianto's'

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Beans: Vicia faba 'Ianto's'"

Widely adaptable but not readily available best describes this fava bean. A common vegetable in Latin America, it is not widely seen in the US market. It produces large, yellowish colored seeds in full and firm green pods. While it is named a bean, it is technically an annual vetch. It is highly adaptable to various soil types and growing conditions. The leaves can be prepared like Spinach and its seeds are enjoyed in soups and casseroles. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Developed in Guatemala

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement