plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Beans: Vicia faba 'Extra Precoce a Grano Violetto'

Botanical name: Vicia faba 'Extra Precoce a Grano Violetto'

Common name: fava bean

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Beans: Vicia faba 'Extra Precoce a Grano Violetto'

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Beans: Vicia faba 'Extra Precoce a Grano Violetto'"

A colorful addition to any garden is this Italian Heirloom bean. This striking variety boasts long green pods and purple colored beans. Their sweet taste can be enjoyed in salads, eaten fresh or frozen. Their short growing season can mean two harvests in one calendar year. Plant in early Spring for Summer Harvest, replant in late Summer for Fall Harvest. Maturity 65-70 can be perennial in zones 3-7. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Seeds originated in Italy

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement