plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Beans: Vicia faba 'Aquadulce'

Botanical name: Vicia faba 'Aquadulce'

Common name: fava bean

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Beans: Vicia faba 'Aquadulce'

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Beans: Vicia faba 'Aquadulce'"

Cool weather won't deter this unique bean variety. This vine will flourish in cold temperatures. Plant during the cool days Autumn and harvest in the chill of Winter. This variety is quick to establish and produces an early crop. Its tender white beans are high in Vitamins A,C and E. Maturity in 85 days. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement