plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Beans: Lablab purpureus 'Red Leaved'

Botanical name: Lablab purpureus 'Red Leaved'

Common name: hyacinth bean

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Beans: Lablab purpureus 'Red Leaved'

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, climber, fall interest, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Beans: Lablab purpureus 'Red Leaved'"

For a colorful addition to the garden, plant, enjoy and harvest this amazing bean. This variety boasts deep crimson red foliage and deep purple fragrant flowers. Ideal for trellises and fences, the flowers give way to purple colored pods. Enjoyed by butterflies and hummingbirds, all parts of this vine are edible, except the seeds, which are poisonous. They can be boiled extensively but it is recommended to not ingest them, even after boiling. Maturity in 80-90 days, perennial in zones 9-11, annual in other zones. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement