plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Beans: Lablab purpureus 'Moonshadow'

Botanical name: Lablab purpureus 'Moonshadow'

Common name: hyacinth bean

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Beans: Lablab purpureus 'Moonshadow'

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, fall interest, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Beans: Lablab purpureus 'Moonshadow'"

Trellises, fences or any other structures, will support the color and yield of this amazing vine bean. Reaching heights between 10 to 30 feet, (depending on the zone), this perennial features green foliage and intense purple blooms. These resemble those commonly found on peas or beans. These fragrant blossoms give way to glimmering purple/white seed pods. Enjoy in salads, or eaten fresh. Please note this variety may be hard to locate in US markets. Maturity 80-90 days. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to tropical regions of Asia

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement