plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Beans: Cicer arietinum 'Kabouli Black'

Botanical name: Cicer arietinum 'Kabouli Black'

Common name: garbanzo bean

also known as (chickpea)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Beans: Cicer arietinum 'Kabouli Black'

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Beans: Cicer arietinum 'Kabouli Black'"

A very unusual and international bean is Kabouli Black. This garbanzo bean was discovered in Kabul, Afghanistan and developed by a US University for North American climates. Reaching two feet in height, it produces showy purple flowers and dark purple beans. This is an excellent bean for small gardens and the cool weather and frost aid in its yield. Widely used in hummus and other middle eastern dishes. Maturity in 115 days. Edited by S.Derr

History:

Seed collected in Afghanistan

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement