plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'White Rice'

Botanical name: Phaseolus vulgaris 'White Rice'

Common name: bush bean

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'White Rice'

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'White Rice'"

Enrich any soup or salad with the taste of this white bean. With its sweet, yet mild flavor, it is commonly confused with a white kidney bean. This particular variety is smaller in size and has the taste and qualities of lentils. In fact, its a completely different species than white kidney beans. Maturity in 55-60 days. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to NE India, N. Thailand and N. Burma

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement