plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Succotash'

Botanical name: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Succotash'

Common name: pole bean

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Succotash'

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Succotash'"

Unique in both appearance and color is this Succotash pole bean. With its beans a brilliant purple, its seeds are shaped like kernels of corn. This late season variety has a long growing season and can be harvested up until frost. Excellent in a wide variety of culinary dishes. Maturity in 75 days. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement