plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Soldier'

Botanical name: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Soldier'

Common name: bush bean

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Soldier'

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Soldier'"

Toy soldiers and bush beans generally are not related to one another. However, that's not the case with this unique bean. This small, tan/white colored bean has a distinctive red mark on it that resembles an antique toy solider. Also known as a red eye bean, it boasts a mild taste and retains its firmness when boiled. Generally available only in New England, it is a very easy to grow variety, perfect for beginning gardeners. A good bean for soups and baking beans or just to admire its toy soldier. Maturity in 90-100 days. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Generally available in New England

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement