plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Saint Esprit a Oeil Rouge'

Botanical name: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Saint Esprit a Oeil Rouge'

Common name: bush bean

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Saint Esprit a Oeil Rouge'

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Saint Esprit a Oeil Rouge'"

Add a splash of color to any recipe with this unique bean. Its striking appearance belies its mild taste and diversity. With its tan/white color and distinct red markings, its a favorite in soups, casseroles and other culinary delights. This bush bean will reach maturity in 90-100 days. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement