plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Royalty Purple Pod'

Botanical name: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Royalty Purple Pod'

Common name: pole bean

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Royalty Purple Pod'

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Royalty Purple Pod'"

A tasty and colorful addition to any garden, is this unique pole bean. With its tender, bright purple pods emerging in Summer, its an excellent snap to eat fresh out of the garden. When harvested and cooked, these colorful pods turn green. While classified as a pole bean, it is actually more bushy in habit. Maturity in 56 days. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement