plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Purple Podded'

Botanical name: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Purple Podded'

Common name: pole bean

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Purple Podded'

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Purple Podded'"

Colorful in or out of the garden, is this unique pole bean. Its deep purple pods are tipped in green and can reach 20 inches in length. This vigorous, high yielding bean produces crisp and tender pods. Plant in early Spring and enjoy the color and taste of this bean until Fall. Enjoy fresh or cooked. Maturity 85 days. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Seeds are from Thailand

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement