plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Papa de Rola'

Botanical name: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Papa de Rola'

Common name: pole bean

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Papa de Rola'

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Papa de Rola'"

New to the seed market, is this pole bean from Portugal. Recently introduced to the US, this unique bean is crisp and tasty as a snap and when mature, a colorful addition to any soup. Its seeds are mainly white, with accent tones of beige and red. Growing to heights of four feet, it will need support during the growing season. Maturity in 90 days. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Seeds collected from Portugal

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement