plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Missouri Wonder'

Botanical name: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Missouri Wonder'

Common name: pole bean

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Missouri Wonder'

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Missouri Wonder'"

Inclement weather and poor growing conditions won't deter this amazing pole bean. This hard to find Heirloom withstands cool or hot temperatures, as well as less than ideal soils. Its long, green pods are stringless and flavorful when picked young. If left to mature, its large seeds are enjoyed in a wide variety of dishes. Maturity in 70 days. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement