plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'McCaslan 42'

Botanical name: Phaseolus vulgaris 'McCaslan 42'

Common name: pole bean

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'McCaslan 42'

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'McCaslan 42'"

Possibly one of the oldest Heirloom varieties available, this pole bean is relevant still today. This productive bean is hardy and full of flavor. Its ivory white seeds are oblong and flat and can be enjoyed fresh or dried. Additionally, it can be planted every two weeks from Spring through Summer. Maturity in 65 days. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement