plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Mayflower'

Botanical name: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Mayflower'

Common name: pole bean

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Mayflower'

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Mayflower'"

History and flavor combine in this useful pole bean. Its seeds were reportably brought over by immigrants on the famous Mayflower ship. These white and brown marbled seeds are small and square shaped. Known for their flavor and diversity, they can be enjoyed fresh or dried. The plant will need support, as it can grow 10 feet in heighth. Maturity in 100 days. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement