plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Greasy Grits'

Botanical name: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Greasy Grits'

Common name: pole bean

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Greasy Grits'

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Greasy Grits'"

Time has not been good to this rare pole bean variety. Once ommonly available in the Appalachian, Midwest and Southern states, it is now very hard to find. Its odd name derives from the fact that its green pods are shiny and smooth,thereby appearing "greasy". This high yielding, speckled brown bean is ideal in soups and other southern cuisine. If seeds are located, the plant will need a trellis or fence for support. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Seeds are from the South, Midwest and Appalachian Mountains area

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement