plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Golden'

Botanical name: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Golden'

Common name: wax bean

also known as ('Topnotch', 'Rustproof')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Golden'

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Golden'"

Rich, buttery flavored beans are one of the many traits of this wax bean. As one of the oldest varieties, it is still relevant today. Dating back to the early 1800's, this is a bean with tall but compact growth. Reaching heights of up to 10 feet, it may need support but will also produce gorgeous 6" long, golden colored pods. Enjoy the mouth watering taste in 3 bean salads, or freeze or can for later use. Maturity in 50 days. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement