plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Dragon Tongue'

Botanical name: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Dragon Tongue'

Common name: bush bean

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Dragon Tongue'

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Dragon Tongue'"

Heralded as the best multi-purpose bean, this variety definitely lives up to expectations. Whether harvested early as a snap or fully mature as a shelled bean, it is full of flavor and color. When picked early, the bean will change color from lime green to yellow with purple stripes. If picked mature, the coloring of the seeds are light brown with dark motting or spots. This is a stringless variety. Maturity is up to 60 days (depending on whether harvested early or mature). Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement