plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Contender Buff Valentine'

Botanical name: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Contender Buff Valentine'

Common name: bush bean

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Contender Buff Valentine'

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Contender Buff Valentine'"

Sweet tasting pods mature quickly on this bush bean. This tender, diverse variety produces huge yields. Enjoy its 7" long green pods in stir frys, soups and salads. This heirloom variety matures in 50 days. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement