plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Cherokee Trail of Tears'

Botanical name: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Cherokee Trail of Tears'

Common name: pole bean

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Cherokee Trail of Tears'

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Cherokee Trail of Tears'"

While this bean is more of a collector's bean and not widely available, it does have historical context. Named in memory of the Cherokee Indians who were forced to relocate in the mid 19th century, they carried these seeds with them. Used in traditional Indian foods, it features long, 6" greenish/purple pods with shiny, jet black beans. The beans have a full meaty taste to them. Recommended to find a rare seed collector for this bean. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Carried with the Cherokee Indians in the 19th century

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement