plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Fruits and Nuts: Castanea pumila

Botanical name: Castanea pumila

Common name: Chinquapin, Allegheny

also known as (chinkapin, dwarf chestnut)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: willisorchards.com
Fruits and Nuts: Castanea pumila

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5b thru 9a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Fruits and Nuts: Castanea pumila"

Easily mistaken for a Chestnut tree, is this unique variety known as Chinquapin. This hard to pronouce tree, reaches heights of up to 30 feet. It will generally start to produce in its fourth year. Its nuts are encapsalated in a small bur, and open up when ripe. They closely resemble chestnuts but are smaller in size and enjoyed by wildlife. Hardy in zones 5-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement