plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Grapes: Vitis rotundifolia 'Bronze Tara'

Botanical name: Vitis rotundifolia 'Bronze Tara'

Common name: scuppernong

also known as (muscadine)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: willisorchards.com
Grapes: Vitis rotundifolia 'Bronze Tara'

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Grapes: Vitis rotundifolia 'Bronze Tara'"

Enhance the taste of any homemade wine with this grape variety. This bronze colored selection features a sugar content of 17% and once made into white wine, has a distinct, full bodied musk taste. This vigorous growing vine is very cold hardy and is ready for harvest early to mid season. Reaching heights of up to 15 feet, it will need support. Hardy in zones 7-10. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement