plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Grapes: Vitis rotundifolia 'Bronze Old Fashioned'

Botanical name: Vitis rotundifolia 'Bronze Old Fashioned'

Common name: scuppernong

also known as (muscadine)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: willisorchards.com
Grapes: Vitis rotundifolia 'Bronze Old Fashioned'

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Grapes: Vitis rotundifolia 'Bronze Old Fashioned'"

Colorful fruit adorn this diverse grape variety. This late season selection features large bronze/red grapes bursting with sweet flavor. Ideal for use in jams, homemade wines or eaten fresh. Hardy in zones 6-10. Edited by S.Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement