plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Grapes: Vitis rotundifolia 'Bronze Magnolia'

Botanical name: Vitis rotundifolia 'Bronze Magnolia'

Common name: scuppernong

also known as (muscadine)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: willisorchards.com
Grapes: Vitis rotundifolia 'Bronze Magnolia'

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Grapes: Vitis rotundifolia 'Bronze Magnolia'"

Medium sized, bronze colored grapes adorn this variety. Used primarily in white wines, this plant produces good quality fruit on productive vines. Its high sugar content makes it a sweet addition to homemade wines. Hardy in zones 6-10. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement