plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Grapes: Vitis rotundifolia 'Bronze Higgins'

Botanical name: Vitis rotundifolia 'Bronze Higgins'

Common name: scuppernong

also known as (muscadine)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: willisorchards.com
Grapes: Vitis rotundifolia 'Bronze Higgins'

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Grapes: Vitis rotundifolia 'Bronze Higgins'"

Bursting with flavor is this sweet tasting grape variety. With its medium sized, bronze colored fruit, thick skin and high sugar content, this mid season selection is ideal for eating fresh or made into homemade wines. Hardy in zones 6-10. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement