plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Grapes: Vitis rotundifolia 'Bronze Fry'

Botanical name: Vitis rotundifolia 'Bronze Fry'

Common name: scuppernong

also known as (muscadine)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: willisorchards.com
Grapes: Vitis rotundifolia 'Bronze Fry'

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Grapes: Vitis rotundifolia 'Bronze Fry'"

Widely accepted as setting the standards for table grapes, is this variety. Producing very large, flavorful fruit, its harvest season can last up to six weeks. However, if not promptly harvested, it can be susceptible to rot. To ensure pollination a male plant will also be needed. Hardy in zones 6-10. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement