plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Grapes: Vitis rotundifolia 'Bronze Dixie Sweet'

Botanical name: Vitis rotundifolia 'Bronze Dixie Sweet'

Common name: scuppernong

also known as (muscadine)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: willisorchards.com
Grapes: Vitis rotundifolia 'Bronze Dixie Sweet'

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Grapes: Vitis rotundifolia 'Bronze Dixie Sweet'"

Large, green colored fruit adorn this grape variety. This self fertile plant produces grapes that are an excellent addition to homemade wines and jellies. Harvest begins in early to mid season. Hardy in zones 6-10. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement