plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Grapes: Vitis rotundifolia 'Bronze Carlos'

Botanical name: Vitis rotundifolia 'Bronze Carlos'

Common name: scuppernong

also known as (muscadine)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: willisorchards.com
Grapes: Vitis rotundifolia 'Bronze Carlos'

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Grapes: Vitis rotundifolia 'Bronze Carlos'"

Easily enjoyed in a variety of ways, is this grape variety. Whether juiced, made into wine or featured in jellies, this bronze colored grape is bursting with flavor. This self fertile plant, produces an abundant crop and is also winter hardy. Hardy in zones 6-10. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement