plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Grapes: Vitis rotundifolia 'Southern Dixie'

Botanical name: Vitis rotundifolia 'Southern Dixie'

Common name: muscadine

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: willisorchards.com
Grapes: Vitis rotundifolia 'Southern Dixie'

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Grapes: Vitis rotundifolia 'Southern Dixie'"

Large clusters of shiny red grapes adorn this variety. This mid season selection, produces sweet tasting fruit on high yielding vines. Ideal for eating fresh or in jellies. Hardy in zones 6-10. Edited by S.Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement